canada student visa

A Study Permit is a document issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada that allows a foreign individual to study in Canada for a limited time. Most international students will require a Study Permit to study in Canada. 

Applying for a visa to study in Canada provides an opportunity to learn in one of the most vibrant and exciting locations in the world.
Each year around 130,000 students choose to conduct their studies in the country, in addition to many more who apply for a Canadian visa in order to learn English or French.

Canadian student visas will give you the benefit of working on campus, and whilst living in Canada, visas of this kind enable you to submit an application for a student visa extension whilst you are already in the country.

Did you want to get all sufficient details about student's visa for Canada in Pakistan? Do you know that what are its main terms and conditions? On what eligibility criteria's they are offering the students visa for Canada? Well these are some of the main questions whose answers can be finding out in this article.

Most of the times we have seen that Pakistani students are applying for Canada student visa and embassy demands huge documents and requirements. They have their own rules and customs for short listing the candidates. Let’s have a look at all the imperative details about the Canada Study Visa for Pakistani students.


There are several documents that are required and students will have to present the official documents to obtain Student visa for Canada. Those documents are listed below: 

1. Proof of Acceptance:

Original letter of acceptance from a recognized educational institute in Canada showing duration of the program and any conditions of acceptance

Certificate d’acceptation du Québec (CAQ) or proof of having applied for CAQ, if studying in Québec. Note that a study permit cannot be issued until a valid CAQ is received. 

You have to add a proof of an acceptance letter from a recognized institute of Canada. The following information ought to be included in letter of acceptance:

 

  1. Name of the student
  2. Date of Birth of the student
  3. Mailing address of student
  4. The course in which the student has been enrolled
  5. The estimated duration of the course
  6. Date on which the course begins
  7. Last date on which the student must register for the course
  8. The academic year which the student will be entering
  9. Whether the course is full or part-time
  10. Tuition fee
  11. Any conditions of acceptance
  12. Clear classification of the educational institution
  13. Licensing information (In case private institutions)
  14. This letter has to be signed by an official representative of the institution


2. Proof of Identity

  1. Copy of National Identity Card for each applicant.  
  2. Valid passport(s): Ensure that the current passport is valid for 6 months after the date of intended travel to Canada and attach expired passports showing previous travel. If the laminate page on the bio-data page is unreadable or damaged, a new passport is required. Please attach a copy of the bio-data page.
  3. Two (2) recent passport-sized photographs. The name and date of birth of the person appearing in the photograph must be written on the reverse of the photograph.

3. Proof of Financial support

you will have to show proof that you have enough money to support yourself for your entire stay in Canada. Such evidence may include and details can be discussed with your counselor.  

  1. Proof of a Canadian bank account in your name if money has been transferred to Canada;
  2. Your bank statements for the past four months;
  3. A bank draft in convertible currency;
  4. Proof of payment of tuition and residence fees;
  5. Proof of funding paid from within Canada if you have a scholarship or are in a Canadian-funded educational program.
  6. Bank Loans/Sponsors
  7. Letter from your employer or sponsoring organization if you are being sponsored
  8. Income Tax Papers of the sponsor (Where applicable)

4. Application for study Permit
Completed Application for a Study Permit is necessary to apply. If your spouse or common-law partner and/or dependent children will accompany you, they must complete their own appropriate application form and attach marriage and/or birth certificates.

(Note that school-age children must apply for a Study Permit.
*Minor children going alone to Canada to study must also provide proof of a guardian in Canada)

Complete accompanying Information Forms.  A separate form is required for each applicant 18 years of age or above.

5. Correct Processing Fee

The correct processing fee for visa may be subjected to change. Green receipt must be submitted

7. Police Clearance Certificates

Police Certificate from each country or territory in which you have resided since attaining the age of 18 years.

8. Educational Documents

All ORIGINAL educational documents such as previous educational degrees, certificates or diplomas

Original IELTS and/or TOEFL scores, GRE, GMAT (if applicable) are strongly recommended.

9. Personal Statement

a personal study plan describing your proposed program of study as it relates to your academic, technical or vocational background. (I.e. you will be required to submit a Curriculum vitae or Statement of Purpose. SOP)

Completed Application for a Study Permit is necessary to apply. If your spouse or common-law partner and/or dependent children will accompany you, they must complete their own appropriate application form and attach marriage and/or birth certificates.

(Note that school-age children must apply for a Study Permit.
*Minor children going alone to Canada to study must also provide proof of a guardian in Canada)

Complete accompanying Information Forms.  A separate form is required for each applicant 18 years of age or above.

Process Time:

International students from Pakistan are required to obtain a Study Permit for Canada. Allow at least 10 weeks for your visa to be processed. 

Process Fees:

Visa fees will be maximum Canadian $125 for Pakistani students.

ask any question?

 
   
 

   

Free Study Abroad Expert Help

Don't waste time! just fill the form to get help.


top consultants

  •  

    Zarnab International Pvt Ltd

    Khalil ur Rehman

    0303 3330881

  •  

    FM Consultants

    Usman Majid

    00923218453460

  •  

    Auspak International

    Sohail Rizvi

    +92-336-4802342

  •  

    CAS Pakistan

    Ikram Mehmood

    +923236308695

  •  

    Foreign Education Panel of Pakistan

    Raheel Farooq

    + 92 335 5390390

  •  

    Fast Consultant

    IQRA BUKHARI

    03217271672

  •  

    OZ Consultancy Services - karachi

    Waqas Hashmi

    (+92) 21 36013236

  •  

    NSA Consultants & Legal Advisors (Pvt) Ltd

    Naveed Shoukat

    +92-300-8668781

  •  

    USCAN ASSOCIATES

    M. Shiraz

    +92300-2354633

  •  

    stallionim migration

    stallion immigration

    042 111 626 222

study visa guides

View all