Free Study Abroad Expert Help

Don't waste time! just fill the form to get help.


top consultants

  •  

    ABN Education

    ABN

    0321 8383133

  •  

    Auspak International

    Sohail Rizvi

    +92-336-4802342

  •  

    FM Consultants

    Usman Majid

    00923218453460

  •  

    Zarnab International Pvt Ltd

    Khalil ur Rehman

    0303 3330881

  •  

    CAS Pakistan

    Ikram Mehmood

    +923236308695

  •  

    Foreign Education Panel of Pakistan

    Raheel Farooq

    + 92 335 5390390

  •  

    Fast Consultant

    IQRA BUKHARI

    03005409906

  •  

    NSA Consultants & Legal Advisors (Pvt) Ltd

    Naveed Shoukat

    +92-300-8668781

  •  

    USCAN ASSOCIATES

    M. Shiraz

    +92300-2354633

  •  

    Stallion Immigration Pvt Ltd

    Stallion Immigration Pvt Ltd

    0323 7777 042, 0323 7777 043

study visa guides

View all

intakes for uk

This is a full guide to Get a UK Student Visa that includes all necessary easily understandable information step by step. Before you apply for a visa, you must be accepted and approved by the university or program you applied for. If you are not then I recommend you read How to apply for Study in UK guide first.
 
If you are confused about which institute to choose then read the guide UK Top Colleges and Universities for help.
 
When you are accepted then that institute will give the necessary approval documentation to be submitted when you apply for a student visa. If you have decided to study abroad at UK then you will need to know about the types of visa.
 

 
What Visa do you need?
 
Short Term Student Visa
 
You can apply on the off chance that you are matured 18 or over, and you need to study in the UK for only up to six months. On the off chance that you need to join an English dialect course, you can apply for a stretched out visa to stay for up to 11 months.
 
Here is a link for complete details on Short Term Student Visa.
 
Tier 4 (Child) Student Visa
 
You can apply on the off chance that you are somewhere around 4 and 17 years of age. In the event that you are somewhere around 4 and 15 years of age, you should go to the UK to be taught at an independent, expense paying school.
 
Here is a link for complete details on Tier 4 (Child) Student Visa.
 
 
Tier 4 (General) Student Visa
 
You can apply on the off chance that you need to examine in the UK and you are matured 16 or over, and meet certain qualification prerequisites like: 
 
    a.           An offered place on a course in some institution.
    b.           You must be able to pay your own expenses and support yourself.
 
You will apply for this Visa if you are going for Undergraduate or Postgraduate Education.
Here is a link for complete details on Tier 4 (General) Student Visa.
 

 
Before You Apply for UK Visa
 
1.      Check what Visa you need from above guide.
2.      Check and collect Required Documents written below.
3.      Get a tuberculosis (TB) test (click the link for details).
 

 
How to Apply for UK Visa
 
1.    Fill in the Application Form in English. You will have to first Register at UK Visas and Immigration.
 
2.    Pay Visa Fees. Visa fees may be online or you may have to pay when you got to Visa Application Center. See the table below for complete Visa Fee detail.
 
3.    Print out your form.
 
4.    Call for an Appointment at a Visa Application Centre.
 
a.    You must book and attend an appointment at the Visa Application Centre. You can book an Online Appointment here.
 
b.      Here are UK Visa Application Centers in Pakistan with their Address, Phone Numbers and Maps.
 
 
5.    Prepare for Interview! Here are some UK Student Visa Interview Questions and tips.
 
6.    When you arrive at the Visa Application Centre you will collect a token. Wait until your token is called to make your application.
 
a.      Bring your appointment letter and application pack (required documents given below,
 
b.      evidence that you have paid your application fee
 
 
7.    Your visa application along with all the necessary documents will be accepted and placed to Entry Clearance Officer for decision.
 
8.    After all this, a biometric test will also be taken which includes your photographs and finger prints.
 
9.    After a decision has been made your documents will be available for you to pick them up in person from the visa application Centre. Collect your documents in person at the Visa Application Centre.
 
10.  If there something is wrong with your Visa or procedure, speak to staff at the Visa Application Centre or you can contact UK Visas and Immigration’s Contact Centre.
 

 
Short Term Study of UK:
 

Visa Type

Visa Application Fee

Short-term study (up to 6 months)

13,350 PKR

Short-term study - To study English Language

25,500 PKR

 

 
Special Visitors -Child Visitors of UK
 

Visa Type

Visa Application Fee

Short-term (up to 6 months, single or multiple entry)

13,050 PKR

Longer-term (valid for up to 2 years)

49,500 PKR

Longer-term (valid for up to 5 years)

90,000 PKR

Longer-term (valid for up to 10 years)

112,800 PKR

 

 

Tier 4 of UK

Visa Type

Visa Application Fee

Student applicant and dependents

49,200 PKR

 

 
Required Documents to Get the Visa for UK:
 
1.    Original passport with copy(s)
 
a.      Passport should be valid for next six months at least.
 
2.    Original Identity Card (ID) along with copy(s).
 
3.    Acceptance letter and its copy(s) by one of Universities of UK (where you applied) which is approved by UK border agency.
 
a.      University will issue a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) after paying a specified (varies according to university rules) percentage of fee.
 
4.    Don’t forget to take the receipt of fee and its copy(s), that you have paid university/college/institute.
 
5.    Bank statements and their copy(s) will be required to show that you have enough money to study abroad and you can meet you expense of living too.
 
6.    Passport size recent photographs.
 
a.      Your digital photograph must be taken with full face and
b.      Without sunglasses or tinted spectacles.
c.       Without head covering unless it is worn for religious or medical reasons.
d.      Your face should be clearly visible with no hair across the eyes.
e.       Here is a good Photograph requirements:
 
          
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7.    Evidence of English Language qualifications. Original IELTS/TOEFL score report.
 
8.    Original educational and non–educational documents should be attested by IBCC and HEC.
 
9.    TB Test result will be required.
 
10.  Here is a Document Check List to fill and bring it with you at Visa Application Center.
 

 
Caution:
 
Do not present false documents. Fraud or misrepresentation can result in permanent visa ineligibility. If confidentiality is a concern, please know that the British Embassy or Consulate will not make your true information available to anyone and will respect the confidentiality of your information.